Share page: 

Summer honor rolls announced

September 14, 2008 12:00AM

Pittsburg State University has released the honor rolls for the 2008 summer sessions. To qualify for Dean's Scholastic Honors, a student must complete at least 6 semester hours, receive a grade point average (GPA) of 3.6000 for all credit course work that semester and have no grade lower than a B and no grade of I in any course during that semester. To qualify for All-A Scholastic Honors, a student must complete at least 6 semester hours, receive a grade of A in all credit course work for the semester and no grade of I in any course during the semester.

Students are listed by state and hometown. This information is also available electronically at www.pittstate.edu or by contacting the Office of Public Relations at 620-235-4122, swood@pittstate.edu .


Name.......................... Major................................................ Class......... Academic Honor
China
Byeong Yun Jeon........ Management..................................... Fr.............. All A
Hao Wang................... Mechanical Engineering Tech........... Sr.............. All A
Jiani Wu...................... English............................................. So............. All A
Zhiruo Liu.................. Mathematics/Chemistry Option II..... Jr.............. All A
Zi Fu........................... Management/Accounting................... Sr.............. All A


Kenya
Promillah Nyaanga...... Nursing............................................. Sr.............. All A


Paraguay
Alvaro Achon............ Non Degree Seeking............................................ All A
Bruna Maulicino Pinhoni Non Degree Seeking...................................... Dean's
Carmelo Ferreira......... Construction Management................ Fr.............. All A
Cecilia Shun Shih........ Art.................................................... So............. Dean's
Eduardo Gonzalez Gill Psychology....................................... Fr.............. All A
Giovanna Saccarello... Management..................................... So............. All A
Guillermo Martinez..... Management..................................... So............. All A
Ji Hoon Hong.............. Non Degree Seeking............................................ All A
Kristen Calvo.............. Non Degree Seeking............................................ All A
Marcela Teixeira......... Non Degree Seeking............................................ All A
Maria Porro................ Undeclared......................................................... All A
Maria Sol Erdozain Paterno Psychology............................................. Fr. All A
Paloma Fuster............. Non Degree Seeking............................................ All A
Rafael Oddone Forteza Construction Management................ Sr.............. Dean's
Ramiro Miranda Rios.. Music............................................... So............. All A
Ricardo GonzalesCanete....................................................... Non Degree Seeking Dean's
Rodrigo Marin............ Non Degree Seeking............................................ Dean's
Sebastian Burt Fleitas.. Non Degree Seeking............................................ Dean's
Victor Herrero Ferrario......................................................... Automotive Technology Sr. All A

Saudi Arabia
Abdulaziz Al-Mohawis......................................................... Marketing. So. All A
Ali Al Dighrir.............. Finance............................................. So............. Dean's
Mustafa Alzanadi........ Manufacturing Engineering Tech...... So............. All A
Saleh Almahdal........... Finance............................................. Sr.............. All A

South Korea
Kyunghoon Kim......... Accounting....................................... So............. All A

Taiwan
Po-Chun Tung............ Management..................................... Sr.............. All A


The United States
Alabama
Butler
Stephanie Russell........ Early/Late Childhood........................ Jr.............. All A

Arkansas
Corning
Lawrence Callison...... Information Systems........................ Sr.............. All A

Arizona
Mesa
Carl Bia....................... Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A
Robert Vaughan.......... Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A

Connecticut
Columbia
Zachary Chalupsky..... Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A

Georgia
Cartersville
Kaylan Grizzle............ Communication................................ Sr.............. All A

Kansas
Altamont
Amanda Addis............ Nursing............................................. Sr.............. All A
April Billington........... English............................................. Sr.............. All A
Gregory Foster............ Accounting....................................... Sr.............. All A
Hattie Steverson.......... Accounting....................................... Sr.............. All A
Jeremy Horton............ Vocational-Technical Education....... Sr.............. All A
Travis Condon............ Communication................................ Sr.............. All A

Andale
Angela Ramsey........... Nursing............................................. Sr.............. Dean's
Michael Ramsey......... Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A
Kaitlin Jones............... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A

Anthony
Douglas Thurston....... Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A

Arkansas City
Melanie Kent.............. Justice Studies.................................. Sr.............. All A

Arma
Ashlee Ricks............... Marketing......................................... Jr.............. All A
Christopher Davis....... Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A
Jaime Hencey.............. History............................................. Sr.............. All A
Kimberly Balk............ Early/Late Childhood........................ Fr.............. All A
Melissa Dauphin......... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Nicole Barnes............. English............................................. Sr.............. All A

Assaria
Douglas Graham......... Communication................................ Gr............. All A

Basehor
Ross Turney............... International Business...................... Sr.............. All A

Baxter Springs
Eva Hall...................... Accounting....................................... Sr.............. All A
Mieann Wren.............. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Thomas Sharbutt........ Physical Education........................... Sr.............. All A

Belleville
Corey Johnson............ Automotive Technology................... Jr.............. All A

Chanute
Caleb Galemore.......... Wood Technology............................ Sr.............. All A
Doug Drybread........... Accounting....................................... Jr.............. All A
Edward Wheatley........ Vocational-Technical Education....... Sr.............. All A
Kelli Mugrage............. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Mark Neely................. Electronics Engineering Tech............ Sr.............. All A
Rhonda Oestreicher.... Family & Consumer Sci Educ........... Sr.............. All A

Cherokee
Kristy Hull.................. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Ryan Peak................... Automotive Technology................... Jr.............. All A

Cherryvale
Aaron Wilson............. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A

Coffeyville
Daniel Funk................ Business Administration................... Gr............. Dean's
Karlas Bossell............. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. Dean's
Kim Potter.................. Vocational-Technical Education....... Jr.............. All A

Colby
Emily Sloan................ Psychology....................................... Sr.............. All A

Columbus
Daniel Clugston.......... Mechanical Engineering Tech........... So............. All A
Melissa Rydberg......... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Michael Holman......... Biology............................................. Sr.............. All A
Shauna Wachter.......... Mathematics..................................... Sr.............. Dean's

Concordia
Aaron Reinwald.......... Finance............................................. Sr.............. Dean's
Amanda Stice.............. Early Childhood Unified................... Sr.............. All A

Conway Springs
Joshua Lind................ Mechanical Engineering Tech........... Sr.............. All A

Douglass
Erika Patterson........... General Studies................................. Sr.............. All A

El Dorado
Derek Fowler.............. Nursing............................................. Jr.............. Dean's
Renee Urton................ Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A

Elsmore
Kurt Jackson............... Electrical Technology....................... So............. All A

Erie
Christopher Buntin..... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Connie Goodnight....... Management..................................... Sr.............. All A

Fort Scott
Amanda Reehl............ Psychology....................................... Sr.............. All A
Bridget Johnson.......... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Catherine Carroll......... Psychology....................................... Sr.............. All A
Clifford Sutton............ Management..................................... Sr.............. All A
Erin Cooley................ English............................................. Jr.............. All A
Kathryn Kiwan........... English............................................. Sr.............. All A
Mara Harvey............... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Peggy Stark................. Social Work...................................... Sr.............. Dean's
Ryan Metcalf.............. Recreation......................................... Sr.............. All A
Taylor Kober.............. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A

Franklin
Mary Widmar............. Management..................................... Fr.............. All A

Fredonia
Ryan Acker................. Automotive Service Technology....... So............. All A

Frontenac
Bradley Scholes.......... Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A
Jessilyn Clarkson........ Psychology....................................... So............. Dean's

Galena
Danielle Murphy......... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Margaret Soles............ Recreation......................................... Sr.............. Dean's

Girard
Austin Price................ Non Degree Seeking.......................... ................. All A
Bruce Curry................ Psychology....................................... Jr.............. Dean's
Lynn Williams............ Accounting....................................... Fr.............. All A

Harper
Lacy Ann Kitzmann.... English............................................. Sr.............. All A

Hays
Robert Dinkel............. Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A

Hiawatha
Steven Falk................. Wood Technology............................ Sr.............. All A

Humboldt
Cara Tilman................ Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. Dean's

Hutchinson
Matthew Leroy........... Non Degree Seeking............................................ Dean's

Independence
Cole Wittum................ Technology Management.................. Sr.............. All A
Mallory Myers...................................................................... Sr.............. All A
Marcia Taylor............. Family & Consumer Sciences........... Sr.............. All A
Rebekah Markham...... Accounting....................................... Sr.............. All A
Zhaoyang Wang.......... Accounting/Information Systems...... Sr.............. All A

Iola
Amanda Burk............. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Lisa Cloud.................. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A

Jetmore
Kendra Leikam........... Communication................................ Jr.............. All A

Kansas City
Donald Helmick.......... Vocational-Technical Education....... Sr.............. All A
Kristin Heuer.............. English/French.................................. Jr.............. All A

Larned
Jason Werner.............. General Studies................................. Sr.............. All A

Lawrence
Ashley Taylor............. Psychology....................................... Sr.............. All A

Leavenworth
Emily Vosseler........... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. Dean's
Tracy Fink.................. Psychology....................................... Sr.............. All A

Leawood
Katherine Thompson.. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Nicholas Bono............ General Studies................................. Jr.............. All A

Lenexa
Abby Williams............ Nursing............................................. Jr.............. All A

Liberty
Daniel Couch.............. Physical Education........................... Sr.............. All A


McPherson
Laura Stucky.............. Art.................................................... Sr.............. All A
Alysha Dockum.......... Art.................................................... Sr.............. All A
John-Michael Watson. Biology............................................. Sr.............. All A

Merriam
Megan Kinkead........... Accounting....................................... Sr.............. All A

Moran
Jeremy Jones.............. Automotive Service Technology....... Jr.............. All A

Mound City
Brandon Clark............ Physical Education........................... Sr.............. Dean's
Jason Landrum........... Commercial Graphics/Marketing....... Jr.............. All A
Keri Purinton.............. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Kimberly Shroyer....... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Mila Hoover............... Family & Consumer Sci Educ........... Sr.............. All A

Mound Valley
Mark Helt................... Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A

Mulberry
Brock Burnick............ Undeclared......................................................... All A
Joseph Clasen............. Vocational-Technical Education....... Jr.............. All A

Olathe
Addie Thompson........ Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Keith Capps................ Accounting....................................... Sr.............. All A

Osawatomie
Jesse Needham........... Art.................................................... Sr.............. All A

Ottawa
John Casady............... Marketing......................................... Jr.............. All A
Karah Hiles................. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A

Overland Park
Charles Greene........... Computer Science............................. Jr.............. All A
Shay Alford................ Psychology....................................... Sr.............. All A

Oxford
Mallory Ginn.............. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A

Parsons
Jordan Stice................ Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A
Lynnlea Anderson...... English............................................. Sr.............. Dean's
Rebekah Wells............ Psychology....................................... Sr.............. All A

Pittsburg
Alexa Keller................ Accounting....................................... So............. All A
Angela Espinoza......... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Chelsi Saia.................. Marketing......................................... Sr.............. All A
Clay Fowler................ General Studies................................. Sr.............. Dean's
Dana Beckenhauer...... Early/Late Childhood........................ Jr.............. All A
Daniel Fitzpatrick........ Recreation......................................... Sr.............. All A
Donald Townsend...... Vocational-Technical Education....... Sr.............. All A
Emily Vacca............... Early/Late Childhood........................ Jr.............. All A
Emily Wishall............. Non Degree Seeking............................................ All A
German Abarca........... Nursing............................................. Jr.............. All A
Jamie Simoncic........... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Jane Mwangi............... Biology............................................. Jr.............. All A
Jenna Verga................ Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Jennifer Tomasi.......... Biology............................................. Sr.............. All A
Jeremiah Johnson....... English............................................. Sr.............. All A
Jeri Palmer.................. Communication/Marketing................ Jr.............. All A
Jonathan Heter............ Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A
Jonna Kelly................. Accounting....................................... Sr.............. All A
Kristin White.............. Biology............................................. Jr.............. All A
Kylan Rakestraw......... Non Degree Seeking............................................ All A
Lora Winters............... English............................................. Jr.............. All A
Monika Thomson....... Psychology....................................... Jr.............. Dean's
Nathan Bolinger.......... Communication................................ Sr.............. All A
Nathan Spicer............. Construction Management................ Sr.............. All A
Obaid Al-Shammari.... Electronics Engineering Tech............ Sr.............. All A
Rachel Southard.......... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Rita Howayek............. Biology............................................. So............. All A
Shara Knaup............... Management..................................... So............. All A
Shawn Woods............. Mathematics..................................... So............. All A
Stephanie Webb.......... Technology Management.................. Jr.............. All A
Susie Hightower.......... Psychology....................................... Jr.............. Dean's

Plainville
Erica Harlan................ Vocational-Technical Education....... So............. All A

Pleasanton
Jerry O'Rand............... Educational Leadership.................... Gr............. All A
Kevin Spencer............ Mathematics..................................... So............. All A

Richmond
Heather Guilfoyle....... Psychology....................................... Sr.............. All A

Riverton
Cynthia Rogers........... Psychology....................................... Sr.............. All A


Shawnee Mission
Devin West................. Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A

Spring Hill
Robert Ebenstein........ History/Government......................... Sr.............. Dean's

Tecumseh
Anthony Voegeli......... Construction Engineering Tech......... Sr.............. All A

Thayer
Brooke Madl............... Justice Studies.................................. Jr.............. Dean's

Towanda
Stephanie Henrie......... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A

Valley Center
Karen Slater................ Family & Consumer Sciences........... Sr.............. All A

Weir
Brodie Holmes............ Marketing......................................... Sr.............. Dean's
Dwayne Hale.............. Vocational-Technical Education....... Sr.............. All A
Greg Keltner............... Electrical Technology....................... So............. All A

Wichita
Matthew Winter.......... Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A

Yates Center
Deana Beal.................. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Dirk Sorenson............ General Studies................................. Sr.............. All A


Maryland
Prince Frederick
Crystal Stokes............. Family & Consumer Sci Educ........... Sr.............. All A


Missouri
Asbury
Amy Rowland............. Business Administration................... Gr............. Dean's
Mica Dalton................ Family & Consumer Sciences........... So............. Dean's

Aurora
Holly Lewsader.......... Social Work...................................... Sr.............. All A

Blue Springs
Nathan Thomas.......... Accounting....................................... Sr.............. All A

Bronaugh
Aubrey Murray........... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Stacy Clinton.............. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A

Carl Junction
Thomas Goff.............. Biology............................................. Sr.............. All A

Carthage
Kelly Hartley.............. Communication................................ Sr.............. All A
Vanessa Case.............. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A

Cassville
Jonathan Mills............ Psychology....................................... Sr.............. All A


Dearborn
Lynn Caldwell............ English............................................. Sr.............. Dean's

El Dorado Springs
Kevin Edwards........... Social Work...................................... Sr.............. All A

Fairview
Edna Her.................... Nursing............................................. Fr.............. Dean's

Golden City
Chad Beerly................ Nursing............................................. Jr.............. All A

Hume
Amanda Swink........... Nursing............................................. Gr............. All A

Jasper
Carrie Nelson.............. Chemistry Option II/Biology............. Sr.............. Dean's
Thomas Osborne........ Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A

Jefferson City
Christina Brummett..... Management..................................... Sr.............. All A

Joplin
Austin Cartright.......... Psychology....................................... Sr.............. All A
Daniel Wade............... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. Dean's
Heather Lowry............ Social Work...................................... Fr.............. All A
Patrick Kelso.............. Manufacturing Engineering Tech...... So............. All A
Sally Mathis................ Nursing............................................. Sr.............. All A
Sarah Pratt.................. Communication................................ Jr.............. All A
Shilah Duncan............ Accounting....................................... Sr.............. Dean's
Tara Tyrrell................ Psychology....................................... Sr.............. All A

Kansas City
Molly Redmond.......... Commercial Graphics....................... Jr.............. All A

Lamar
Jarin Redman.............. Biology............................................. Sr.............. All A
Justin Briggs............... General Studies................................. Jr.............. Dean's
Kristin Norwood......... Psychology....................................... Jr.............. All A

Liberal
Clara Michelle Jennings........................................................ Political Science Sr. All A

Miller
Leanna Collins............ Nursing............................................. Jr.............. All A

Mindenmines
Latisha Potter.............. Undeclared....................................... So............. All A
Sonya Goetschius....... Nursing............................................. Sr.............. All A

Neosho
Allie Dobbs................ Psychology....................................... Jr.............. All A
Jennifer Cumming....... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Julie Ramon................ English............................................. Sr.............. All A

Nevada
Audrey Conway.......... Communication................................ Sr.............. All A
Dana Ellis................... Nursing............................................. Sr.............. All A
Deandra Owen............ Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Luke Rainey............... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Mandi Gash................ Family & Consumer Sci Educ........... Sr.............. All A
Sherry Norton............. English............................................. Sr.............. All A
Taylor Rainey............. Psychology....................................... Sr.............. All A

Raytown
Jeffrey Myers............. Automotive Technology................... Jr.............. All A
Jonathan Vance........... Automotive Technology................... Jr.............. Dean's
Katie Cureton.............. Early/Late Childhood........................ Fr.............. All A

Seneca
Kayla Fritchey............ Nursing............................................. Jr.............. All A

Webb City
Alexander Waters....... Justice Studies.................................. Jr.............. All A
Jill Goddard................ Nursing............................................. Sr.............. All A
Julia Vickers............... Family & Consumer Sciences........... Sr.............. All A


North Carolina
Louisburg
Charles Bass............... Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A

Nebraska
Murry
Kriztena Graham......... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A

Ohio
Stow
Elise Bailey................. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. Dean's

Oklahoma
Broken Arrow
Brittany Gholson........ Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A

Claremore
Amanda Arico............ Justice Studies.................................. Sr.............. All A

Commerce
Jacob Manning............ Physical Education........................... Sr.............. Dean's
Kimberly Hulsey........ Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A


Jenks
Brandon Dancer.......... Psychology....................................... Jr.............. All A

Miami
Christina Jordan.......... Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A
Jaclyn McDonald........ Communication................................ Sr.............. All A
Jeremy Herd............... Physical Education........................... Sr.............. All A
Mitchell Crawford....... Physical Education........................... Sr.............. All A
Sheila Snell................. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A

Ramona
Lacey McIntosh.......... Mathematics..................................... Sr.............. Dean's

Tulsa
Rick Clutter................. Information Systems........................ Jr.............. All A

Tennessee
Germantown
Paul Caesar................. Automotive Technology................... Sr.............. All A

Texas
Corpus Christi
Kimberly Gomez........ Nursing............................................. Sr.............. All A

Huntsville
Alexander Garrison.... Art.................................................... Sr.............. All A

La Feria
Norma Qualls............. Early/Late Childhood........................ Sr.............. All A

Washington
Renton
Sarah Tosh................. History............................................. Jr.............. All A

---Pitt State---

©2008 Pittsburg State University