Share page: 

PSU releases summer honor rolls for 2009

September 10, 2009 12:00AM

Pittsburg State University has released the honor rolls for the 2009 summer sessions. To qualify for Dean's Scholastic Honors, a student must complete at least 6 semester hours, receive a grade point average (GPA) of 3.6000 for all credit course work that semester and have no grade lower than a B and no grade of I in any course during that semester. To qualify for All-A Scholastic Honors, a student must complete at least 6 semester hours, receive a grade of A in all credit course work for the semester and no grade of I in any course during the semester.

Students are listed by state and hometown.  This information is also available electronically at www.pittstate.edu or by contacting the Office of Public Relations at 620-235-4122, swood@pittstate.edu .

Name.......................... Major................................................ Class......... Academic Honor

China

Hunan, Yueyang

Lu Peng............................................ Electronics Engineering Tech........ Fr..... Dean's

Shizhong District, Neijiang

Sijie Zhang....................................... Economics.................................... Jr...... Dean's

Sichuan, Neijiang

Zehao Zhang.................................... Finance......................................... Jr...... All A

Sichuan, Tongchuan District, Dazhou

Ping Lian Xu.................................... International Business................... Sr..... All A

Kenya

Nairobi

Fredrick Njoroge.............................. Management.................................. Sr..... Dean's

Paraguay

Asuncion

Andres Carrizosa.............................. Non Degree Seeking...................... Fr..... All A

Artermio Gabriel Maria Valdez Vera Non Degree Seeking...................... Fr..... All A

Bruna Maulicino Pinhoni.................. Interntl Studies/Justice Studies...... So..... All A

Gabriel Yebran Velazquez................ Non Degree Seeking...................... Fr..... All A

Gerardo Maciel................................. Non Degree Seeking...................... Fr..... All A

Giulianno Mora................................ Non Degree Seeking...................... Fr..... All A

Maria Elsa Saccarello....................... Non Degree Seeking...................... Fr..... All A

Paloma Fuster................................... Management/International Business........ Jr.   All A

Pedro Rosa Lopes............................ Management.................................. Fr..... All A

Ricardo Gonzales Canete.................. Degree Seeking.............................. So..... All A

Saudi Arabia

Qatif

Mazher Alfashkhi............................. Finance......................................... Sr..... Dean's           

 

Jeddah

Hany Falata...................................... Mechanical Engineering Tech........ Sr..... All A

Alhasa

Hussain Aljasim............................... Electronics Engineering Tech........ Jr...... All A

Makkah

Hussam Albarakati........................... Computer Science......................... Sr..... All A

Damman

Salman Alkhulif............................... Communication............................. Sr..... All A

South Korea

Gyeongnam, Jinju

Hyun Hee Park................................. English.......................................... So..... All A

Thailand

Bangkok

Chatchada Chaisrichawla.................. International Business................... Sr..... All A

Togo

Lome

Mawuto Dotche-Togbe..................... Accounting/Finance....................... Jr...... Dean's

United States

 

Alaska

Houston

Marcus Cornelius............................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Jr...... All A

Kansas

Altamont

Gregory Foster................................. Accounting.................................... Sr..... All A

Jamie Wells...................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Kristin McKinzie.............................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Maxson Nehrbass............................ History/Government..................... Sr..... All A

Rachele Perez................................... Communication............................. Sr..... All A

Rebecca Gray................................... Social Work.................................. Sr..... All A

Arma

Anastasia Tiner................................ Psychology/Social Work............... Sr..... All A

Dustin Harryman.............................. Psychology................................... Jr...... All A

Jerime Carpenter............................... Commercial Graphics.................... So..... All A

Augusta

Cassandra Boucher........................... Family & Consumer Sci. Educ...... Sr..... All A

Baldwin City

Amanda Vander Tuig....................... Chemistry..................................... Sr..... All A

Baxter Springs

Janet Kinder..................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Jenessa Duree................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... Dean's

Laura Spencer.................................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Jr...... All A

Thomas Sharbutt.............................. Physical Education........................ Sr..... All A

Bronson

Kelsey Welch................................... Nursing......................................... So..... All A

Bucyrus

Leah Bell.......................................... Nursing......................................... Jr...... All A

Carbondale

Jessica Swain.................................... Psychology................................... Jr...... Dean's

Lorree Brown................................... Physical Education........................ Jr...... All A

 

Chanute

Amy Nelson..................................... Political Science............................ Jr...... All A

Grace Leroy..................................... Social Work.................................. Sr..... All A

Rhonda Oestreicher.......................... Family & Consumer Sci. Educ...... Sr..... All A

Cherokee

Brad Jordan...................................... Computer Science/Mathematics..... Sr..... All A

Hannah Anderson............................ Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Justin Henderson.............................. Information Systems..................... Jr...... Dean's

Kristy Hull....................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Cherryvale

Melissa McGlothin........................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Coffeyville

Blair Plute......................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Bradley Yeubanks............................ Recreation..................................... Sr..... All A

Matthew Bastian............................... Communication............................. Jr...... All A

Columbus

Jeremy Allen.................................... General Studies............................. Sr..... All A

Michelle Townsley........................... Chemistry/Biology........................ Sr..... Dean's

Rickey Taylor................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Travis Griffitt................................... Accounting.................................... Sr..... All A

Concordia

Aaron Reinwald................................ Finance/Accounting....................... Sr..... All A

Dennis

Christina Roberson........................... History/Government..................... Sr..... All A

DeSoto

Jordan Hevel.................................... Psychology................................... Sr..... All A

Dodge City

Stacie Strader.................................... Communication............................. Jr...... All A

El Dorado

Kelly Tetrick.................................... Construction Management............. Sr..... All A

Erie

Israel Redden................................... International Business/Spanish..... Jr...... All A

Kathi McKinney............................... Nursing......................................... Sr..... All A

Eudora

Brittany Pittman................................ Music............................................ Sr..... All A

Fort Scott

Aubrey Hart..................................... Psychology................................... Sr..... All A

Beth Neth......................................... Nursing......................................... Sr..... All A

Brian Lancaster................................ Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Brittany Middleton........................... Psychology................................... Sr..... All A

Charles Steiger III............................. Information Systems..................... Jr...... All A

Erin Cooley...................................... English.......................................... Sr..... All A

Jordan Woods.................................. Physical Education........................ Sr..... All A

Peggy Stark....................................... Social Work.................................. Sr..... All A

Rebekah Varvel................................ History/Government..................... Sr..... All A

Sasha Lorenz.................................... Psychology................................... Sr..... Dean's

Tasha Markham............................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Frontenac

Julie Huston..................................... Communication............................. So..... All A

Melinda Ledlow............................... Psychology/Spanish...................... Sr..... All A

Zachary Krumsick............................ Biology......................................... So..... All A

Galena

Bryer Styve...................................... Geography.................................... Fr..... All A

Holly Dodge..................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Jr...... All A

Gardner

Grant Von Lunen............................. Vocational-Technical Education.... Sr..... All A

Girard

Cynthia Moore................................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Jr...... All A

Kendra Grotheer............................... Finance/Accounting....................... Sr..... All A

Leigh Walters................................... General Studies............................. Sr..... All A

Monica Carr..................................... Finance......................................... Sr..... All A

Goodland

James Kennedy................................ Vocational-Technical Education.... Sr..... All A

Halstead

Quintin Taylor.................................. Vocational-Technical Education.... Sr..... All A

Haven

Janessa Black................................... Nursing......................................... Sr..... All A

Hillsboro

Jeff Schmidt..................................... Technology Management.............. Sr..... All A

Humboldt

Nichole Regan.................................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Hutchinson

Sean Harper...................................... Mathematics.................................. Sr..... All A

Iola

Sara Meiwes..................................... Mathematics.................................. Sr..... All A

Johnson

Selia Garcia...................................... Psychology................................... Sr..... All A

Junction City

Matthew Witt.................................... Interntl Business/Economics......... Sr..... All A

Kanorado

Jake Conger...................................... Vocational-Technical Education.... Sr..... All A

Kansas City

David Yantz..................................... Vocational-Technical Education.... Sr..... All A

Emily Biondo................................... Psychology................................... Sr..... All A

Laura Casemore............................... Communication............................. Sr..... All A

Stephanie Phelps.............................. Family & Consumer Sci. Educ...... Jr...... All A

Sue Vang.......................................... Management.................................. Sr..... All A

La Cygne

Kathryn Wilson................................ Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Lawrence

Amanda Chavez............................... Communication............................. Sr..... All A

Marissa Ballard................................ Family & Consumer Sci. Educ...... Sr..... All A

Lenexa

Jillian Ryan....................................... Nursing......................................... Sr..... All A

Louisburg

Dylan Galloway................................ Biology......................................... Sr..... Dean's

Marion

Laura Holt........................................ Nursing......................................... Sr..... All A

Mayetta

Kayla Miller..................................... Psychology................................... So..... All A

McCune

Meagan Cheney................................ Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Mission

Eric Reeves...................................... Automotive Technology................ Sr..... All A

Moran

Kaitlyn Smith................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Linda Henderson.............................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Mulberry

Breanne Burnick............................... Chemistry..................................... Jr...... All A

Marcus Toschi................................. Chemistry..................................... Sr..... All A

Megan Partridge................................ Biology......................................... Sr..... Dean's

Paul Frederick.................................. English.......................................... Sr..... All A

Mulvane

Joseph Clasen................................... Vocational-Technical Education.... Jr...... All A

Neodesha

Ashley Arnold.................................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Chrystian Dierks.............................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Jr...... All A

Norton

Kurtis Campbell............................... Manufacturing Engineering Tech... Sr..... All A

Olathe

Caitlan Cleary................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Kevin Cutshall.................................. Communication............................. Sr..... Dean's

Margaret Palko................................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Peter Eastin...................................... Management.................................. Sr..... All A

Rebecca Hoffman............................. Nursing......................................... So..... Dean's

Oswego

Barbara Edings................................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Christine Thomas............................. Accounting.................................... Sr..... All A

Jessica Hucke................................... Psychology................................... Sr..... All A

Overland Park

Keith White...................................... Construction Management............. Sr..... All A

Wesley Doolittle............................... Computer Science......................... Jr...... All A

Ozawkie

Charles Moffet................................. Technology Management.............. Sr..... All A

Parsons

Angela Miller.................................... Psychology................................... Sr..... Dean's

Autumn Dickens.............................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Christopher Brecheisen.................... Construction Management............. Sr..... All A

Lisa Eisenbrandt.............................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Lynnlea Anderson............................ English.......................................... Sr..... All A

Mikinzi Martin................................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Patrick Heavrin................................. Accounting.................................... Sr..... Dean's

Rebekah Wells.................................. Psychology................................... Sr..... All A

Pittsburg

Alison Demm................................... Psychology................................... Jr...... All A

Andrea Schrimsher........................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... So..... All A

Angela Baker.................................... General Studies............................. Sr..... All A

Angela Sampo Pierson...................... Nursing......................................... So..... All A

Christina Emerson............................ Psychology................................... Jr...... Dean's

Christopher Grable........................... Construction Management............. Sr..... Dean's

Christopher Roberts......................... Spanish......................................... Jr...... All A

Christopher Ward............................. Non Degree Seeking...................... Ug.... All A

Colton Montgomery......................... Information Systems..................... Sr..... Dean's

Dana Beckenhauer............................ Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Danielle Minnis................................ Undeclared.................................... So..... All A

Dustin Prince.................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Jr...... All A

Ellen Goode..................................... Spanish/Early /Late Childhood...... Sr..... All A

Gary Mapes II.................................. Psychology................................... Sr..... All A

Georgeann Biggerstaff...................... General Studies............................. Sr..... Dean's

Jenna Brown..................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Jenna Verga...................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Jennifer Etcheson............................. Psychology................................... Sr..... Dean's

Jeri Palmer........................................ Marketing/Communication............ Sr..... All A

Jessica Smith.................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

John Book........................................ Computer Science......................... So..... All A

Jonna Kelly...................................... Accounting.................................... Sr..... All A

Joseph Newcomb............................. Construction Engineering Tech..... Jr...... Dean's

Josiah Hashman............................... Music............................................ So..... All A

Kathryn Kissane............................... English.......................................... So..... Dean's

Kenneth Coyle.................................. Nursing......................................... Jr...... Dean's

Kenneth Gouvion............................. Biology......................................... So..... All A

Kevin Huebner................................. History/Government..................... Sr..... All A

Larry Fleury..................................... Geography.................................... So..... Dean's

Leann Miller..................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... Dean's

Lisa Miller........................................ Commercial Graphics.................... Sr..... All A

Lola Ide............................................ General Studies............................. Sr..... All A

Monika Perrine................................. Psychology................................... Sr..... All A

Rebecca Lebrun................................ Management.................................. So..... All A

Robert Weber................................... Nursing......................................... Sr..... All A

Sandra Nolan.................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... So..... All A

Sara Carson...................................... Undeclared.................................... Fr..... All A

Shawn Woods.................................. Mathematics.................................. Jr...... All A

Stephanie Webb................................ Technology Management.............. Sr..... All A

Plainville

Erica Harlan..................................... Vocational-Technical Education.... Sr..... All A

Redfield

Elizabeth Cochrane........................... Psychology................................... Jr...... All A

Riverton

Cynthia Rogers................................. Psychology................................... Sr..... All A

Jeremiah Hawley.............................. Chemistry..................................... Sr..... All A

Kaylee Mann.................................... Psychology................................... Jr...... All A

Morgan Murry.................................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Sabetha

Jackie Stapleton................................ Psychology................................... Jr...... All A

Saint Paul

Kacie Trotter.................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Jr...... All A

Scammon

Rebecca Bauman.............................. English.......................................... Sr..... All A

Shawnee

Katie Clopton................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Paul Mees......................................... Marketing...................................... Jr...... All A

Spring Hill

Amanda Loggins.............................. Communication............................. Jr...... All A

Thayer

Robyn Pillers.................................... Family & Consumer Sci. Educ...... Sr..... All A

Tonganoxie

Emily Schenk................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Jr...... All A

Kyle Norris...................................... Physical Education........................ Sr..... All A

Topeka

Lorie Duncan................................... Spanish......................................... Sr..... All A

Nathanael Fowler.............................. General Studies............................. Jr...... All A

Toronto

Kali Bayles-Spire.............................. General Studies............................. Sr..... Dean's

Uniontown

Kayla Campbell................................ Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Valley Center

Colin Sutter...................................... Technology Education.................. Sr..... All A

Walnut

Justin Kichler................................... Automotive Service Technology... So..... All A

Weir

Caleb Stultz...................................... Construction Management............. Sr..... All A

Peggy Flood...................................... Undeclared.................................... Fr..... All A

Ronda Coltrane................................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Wellington

Jennifer Stewart................................ Social Work.................................. Sr..... All A

Wichita

Cody Glick....................................... Physical Education........................ Jr...... Dean's

Missouri

Asbury

Ashley Erdman................................ Recreation..................................... Sr..... All A

Belton

Courtney Yager................................ Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Jr...... All A

Bronaugh

Amy Searles..................................... Nursing......................................... Jr...... All A

James Carter..................................... Accounting.................................... Fr..... All A

Carl Junction

Shaune Sneed................................... Art................................................ Sr..... All A

Carthage

Brynn Cummins............................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Clinton

Jordan Nadler................................... Non Degree Seeking...................... Fr..... All A

Independence

Djavan Hairabedian.......................... Plastics Engineering Tech.............. Fr..... All A

Eric Dvorak...................................... Automotive Service Technology... So..... Dean's

Erin Berry........................................ Nursing......................................... Jr...... All A

Joplin

Delia Collins..................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Diana Dominguez............................. Family And Consumer Sciences.... Jr...... All A

Hussain Hassan................................ Undeclared.................................... Fr..... All A

James Hardin.................................... Chemistry..................................... Jr...... Dean's

Kyle Hill........................................... Electronics Engineering Tech........ Sr..... All A

Sarah Pratt........................................ Communication............................. Sr..... All A

Lamar

Randy Schlichting............................. Social Work.................................. Sr..... Dean's

Lebanon

Laura Mathews................................. Chemistry..................................... Sr..... All A

Liberal

Kimberly Townsend......................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Mindenmines

Latisha Potter................................... Undeclared.................................... So..... All A

Neosho

Stacey Avelar................................... Social Work.................................. Sr..... Dean's

Nevada

Amber Perrin.................................... Nursing......................................... Jr...... Dean's

Brandy Duncan................................ Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Erin Bain.......................................... Nursing......................................... Jr...... All A

Ka'sandra Burchell........................... Nursing......................................... Sr..... Dean's

Kendra Hughes................................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... Dean's

Robin Williams................................. Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Taylor Rainey................................... Psychology................................... Sr..... All A

North Kansas City

Christina Hanson.............................. Mathematics.................................. Jr...... All A

Oak Grove

Rhett Rigby....................................... Mathematics.................................. Sr..... Dean's

Oronogo

Quincy Jordan.................................. Non Degree Seeking...................... Fr..... All A

Sheldon

Miranda McKinney.......................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Stockton

Angela Broksieck............................. General Studies............................. Sr..... All A

Verona

Lee Hockman................................... Nursing......................................... So..... All A

Windsor

Kelsey Lewis.................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... Dean's

Zalma

Michael Shirrell................................ History.......................................... Sr..... All A

North Carolina

Concord

Jason Kerbe...................................... Technology [Automotive Tech].... Sr..... All A

Nebraska

Imperial

Bobette Maier................................... Vocational-Technical Education.... Sr..... All A

Ohio

West Salem

Brittney Gaydosh............................. Undeclared.................................... Fr..... All A

Oklahoma

Bartlesville

Kevin Wierick.................................. Automotive Technology................ Sr..... All A

Zachary Elkins................................. Finance......................................... Sr..... All A

Bixby

Kimberly Plumlee............................. Psychology................................... Sr..... All A

Broken Arrow

Sara Rogers...................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Jr...... All A

Dewey

Amy Moore...................................... Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Jr...... All A

Garber

Gerrett Spears................................... General Studies............................. Sr..... All A

Ramona

Timothy Manes................................ Early Childhood/Late Childhood... Sr..... All A

Tulsa

Arice Pittman.................................... Psychology................................... Sr..... All A

Lauren White.................................... Commer Graphics/Communication......... Sr.  All A

Texas

Corpus Christi

Kimberly Gomez.............................. Nursing......................................... Sr..... All A

Washington

Cheney

Nahed Alnahash............................... Computer Science......................... Sr..... Dean's

Wyoming

Newcastle

Courtney Dowdy.............................. Nursing......................................... Sr

©2009 Pittsburg State University