Share page: 

What is it?

The Faculty Award was established as part of the Apple Day celebration in the early 1980s and has been through several name changes. In the early 1980's, the Academic Affairs officer of the Student Government Association (SGA) coordinated the nominations and selection.

In March 1986, it was renamed to the Outstanding Faculty Award. Nominations were received from deans, chairmen, and presidents of student organizations. A questionnaire was then sent to chairmen and deans of each nominee asking them to name five significant contributions the nominee made in the areas of instruction, scholarship, service and participation in community and student organizations. The award committee which had instituted and organized the process then evaluated the nominees, selecting three faculty for the award.

During the 2006 Apple Day convocation, Dr. Robert K. Ratzlaff, Vice President for Academic Affairs, was honored for his service to PSU and it was announcement that the award was being named for Dr. Ratzlaff. The Award was first listed as the Robert K. Ratzlaff Outstanding Faculty Award in the 2007 program.

SGA continues to recognize three faculty members at Commemoration (Apple) Day in March.  They are selected from student and student organization nominees for their excellence in instruction and service to students on campus with the Robert K. Ratzlaff Outstanding Faculty Award medallion.

Student Government encourages students and organizations to take advantage of this opportunity to have their professors recognized for the hard work and superior classroom skills.  Our students succeed because our instructors care.

How it Works

Each February students nominate instructors.  Any student may nominate one (1) faculty member or any registered student organization may nominate two (2) faculty members by completing the nomination form.  The nominations are submitted to a committee led by the Academic Affairs Director.  This committee then selects and notifies the three finalists, who receive medallions at Convocation.

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARDS

2016

Clark Shaver – Electrical Engineering

Dr. John Thompson – Automotive Technology

Dr. Xiaolu Wu – Biology

2015

Phillip Harries – Molecular Biology

Phil McNew – Engineering Technology

Jeff Poe -  Management / Marketing

2014

Donald Baack – Management Marketing

*Cynthia Huffman (2) – Mathematics

Darren Botello-Samson – Political Science

2013

Tatiana Sildus – Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages

Aesha John – Social Work

Troy Comeau – Broadcasting

2012

Paul McCallum – English Graduate Studies

Grant Moss – Spanish

*Craig Fuchs (2) – Music

2011

Dr. Virginia Rider – Biology

*Dr. Janice Jewett (2) - Health, Human Performance and Recreation

Dr. Scott Gorman - Health, Human Performance and Recreation

2010

Dr. Cynthia Woodburn - Mathematics

Ron Downing – Automotive Technology

Bob Schroer – Automotive Technology

2009

*Dr. Christine “Chris” Fogliasso (7) – Management & Marketing

*Dr. Mark Johnson (3) –Technology Management

*Dr. Mark Peterson (5) – Social Sciences

2008

Dr. James McAfee – Chemistry

*Dr. Barbara McClaskey (2) – Nursing

*Dr. Daniel Zurek (2)  – Biology

2007

Dr. Brenda LeTendre – Special Services & Leadership Studies

*Dr. Mark Peterson (4) – Social Studies

*Tysha Potter Van Becelaere (3) – Psychology & Counseling

2006

*Dr. Julie Allison (2) – Psychology & Counseling

*Dr. Rebecca Groves Brannock (2) – Psychology & Counseling

*Russell Rosmait (2) – Engineering Technology

2005

Dr. Daniel Ferguson – Health, Human Performance, Recreation

*Dr. David Hurford (3) – Psychology & Counseling

Dr. Barbara McClaskey – Nursing

2004

*Dr. Mark Johnson (2) – Technology Management

*Tysha Potter (2) – Psychology & Counseling

Robert “Bob” Susnik – Engineering Technology

2003

Dr. Kevin Bracker – Economics, Finance & Banking

*Dr. Mark Peterson (3) – Social Studies

Dr. Irene Zegar – Chemistry

2002

Dr. Julie Allison – Psychology & Counseling

Kurt Reding – Accounting

Dr. Daniel Zurek – Biology

2001

Dr. Nancy Durbin – Modern Languages & Literatures

Dr. Craig Fuchs – Music

Gary Wilson – Social Sciences

2000

Dr. Rebecca Groves Brannock – Psychology & Counseling

*Dr. Christine “Chris” Fogliasso (6) – Management & Marketing

Tysha Potter Van Becelaere – Psychology & Counseling

1999

Dr. John Daley – History

*Dr. Susan Marchant (2) – Music

*Dr. Mark Peterson (2) – Social Studies

1998

*Dr. Christine “Chris” Fogliasso (5) – Management & Marketing

*Dr. David Hurford (2) – Psychology & Counseling

*Dr. Alice Sagehorn (2) – Curriculum & Instruction

1997

Ellen Carson – Nursing

Dr. Mark Peterson – Social Studies

Marjorie Schick – Art

1996

Sutton Flynt – Curriculum

Dr. Janice L. Jewett – Health, Human Performance, Recreation

Dr. Alice Sagehorn – Curriculum & Instruction

1995

Dr. Mark Johnson –Technology Management

Dr. Susan Marchant – Music

*Dr. David O’Bryan (2) – Accounting

1994

*Dr. Christine “Chris” Fogliasso (4) – Management & Marketing

Dr. David Hurford – Psychology & Counseling

Russell Rosmait – Engineering Technology

1993

*Dr. Stephen Hoyer (2) – Psychology & Counseling

Linda Jones McCoy – Curriculum & Instruction

Dr. David O’Bryan – Accounting

1992

*Dr. Christine “Chris” Fogliasso (3) – Management & Marketing

Dr. Bert Patrick – Modern Languages & Literature

David Rowlette – Technology Studies

1991

James AuBuchon

Dr. Charles Fischer – Economics, Finance & Banking

Mary Kay Wachter – Management & Marketing

1990

*Dr. Christine “Chris” Fogliasso (2) – Management & Marketing

Dr. Stephen Hoyer – Psychology & Counseling

Dr. Joseph Arruda – Biology

1989

Glen McLaren – Accounting

Paul Santulli

Dr. Donald Viney – Social Sciences

1988

Dr. Ralph Kelting

Dr. Wilmer Huffman – Accounting

Rathindra Bose

1987

Jerry Stockard – Health, Human Performance, Recreation

Dr. Nick Henry – Special Services & Administrative Studies

Leland Keller

1986

Dr. Christine “Chris” Fogliasso – Management & Marketing

Ronald Wood – Accounting

Dr. Richard Weathers – Automotive Technology

 

*Denotes previous winner

(X) Denotes multiple winner